Other Free Encyclopedias » Literature Reference: American Literature, English Literature, Classics & Modern Fiction » Encyclopedia of Literature: Portrait of the Artist as a Young Dog to Rabbit Tetralogy

Pulitzer Prizes

(a) Fiction in book form:, (b) Plays:, (c) Poetry:, His Family

award poems robert collected

The annual Pulitzer Prizes were inaugurated in 1917 as the result of the bequest of newspaper proprietor Joseph Pulitzer (18471911) to provide funds for the foundation of Columbia University School of Journalism. The will established four categories of American literature: novel, play, US biography and US history. Prizes were extended to poetry in 1922, and to journalism in 1962. In 1947 novels were redefined as ‘fiction in book form’ to allow for short story collections. Listings for fiction, plays, and poetry are given below.

(a) Fiction in book form:

1917 No award
1918 Ernest Poole, His Family
1919 Book Tarkington, The Magnificent Ambersons
1920 No award
1921 Edith Wharton, The Age of Innocence
1922 Booth Tarkington, Alice Adams
1923 Willa Cather, One of Ours
1924 Margaret Wilson, The Able McLaughlins
1925 Edna Ferber, So Big
1926 Sinclair Lewis, Arrowsmith (declined)
1927 Louis Bromfield, Early Autumn
1928 Thornton Wilder, The Bridge of San Luis Rey
1929 Julia Peterkin, Scarlet Sister Mary
1930 Oliver La Farge, Laughing Boy
1931 Margaret Ayer Barnes, Years of Grace
1932 Pearl Buck, The Good Earth
1933 T. S. Stribling, The Store
1934 Caroline Miller, Lamb in His Bosom
1935 Josephine Johnson, Now in November
1936 H. L. Davis, Honey in the Horn
1937 Margaret Mitchell, Gone with the Wind
1938 J. P. Marquand, The Late George Apley
1939 Marjorie K. Rawlings, The Yearling
1940 John Steinbeck, The Grapes of Wrath
1941 No award
1942 Ellen Glasgow, In This Our Life
1943 Upton Sinclair, Dragon's Teeth
1944 Martin Flavin, Journey in the Dark
1945 John Hersey, A Bell for Adano
1946 No award
1947 Robert Penn Warren, All the King's Men
1948 James A. Michener, Tales of the South Pacific
1949 James Gould Cozzens, Guard of Honor
1950 A. B. Guthrie, The Way West
1951 Conrad Richter, The Town
1952 Herman Wouk, The Caine Mutiny
1953 Ernest Hemingway, The Old Man and the Sea
1954 No award
1955 William Faulkner, A Fable
1956 MacKinlay Kantor, Andersonville
1957 No award
1958 James Agee, A Death in the Family
1959 Robert Lewis Taylor, The Travels of Jamie McPheeters
1960 Allen Drury, Advise and Consent
1961 Harper Lee, To Kill a Mockingbird
1962 Edwin O'Connor, The Edge of Sadness
1963 William Faulkner, The Reivers
1964 No award
1965 Shirley Ann Grau, The Keepers of the House
1966 Katherine Anne Porter, Collected Stories
1967 Bernard Malamud, The Fixer
1968 William Styron, The Confessions of Nat Turner
1969 N. Scott Momaday, House Made of Dawn
1970 Jean Stafford, Collected Stories
1971 No award
1972 Wallace Stegner, Angels of Repose
1973 Eudora Welty, The Optimist's Daughter
1974 No award
1975 Michael Shaara, The Killer Angels
1976 Saul Bellow, Humboldt's Gift
1977 No award
1978 James A. McPherson, Elbow Room
1979 John Cheever, The Stories of John Cheever
1980 Norman Mailer, The Executioner's Song
1981 John Kennedy Toole, A Confederacy of Dunces
1982 John Updike, Rabbit Is Rich
1983 Alice Walker, The Color Purple
1984 William Kennedy, Ironweed
1985 Alison Lurie, Foreign Affairs
1986 Larry McMurtry, Lonesome Dove
1987 Peter Taylor, A Summons to Memphis
1988 Toni Morrison, Beloved
1989 Anne Tyler, Breathing Lessons
1990 Oscar Hijuelos, The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love
1991 John Updike, Rabbit at Rest
1992 Jane Simley, A Thousand Acres
1993 Robert Olen Butler, A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain
1994 E. Annie Proulx, The Shipping News
1995 Carol Shields, The Stone Diaries

(b) Plays:

1917 No award
1918 Jesse L. Williams, Why Marry?
1919 No award
1920 Eugene O'Neill, Beyond the Horizon
1921 Zona Gale, Miss Lulu Bett
1922 Eugene O'Neill, ‘Anna Christie’
1923 Owen Davis, Icebound
1924 Hatcher Hughes, Hell-Bent for Heaven
1925 Sidney Howard, They Knew What They Wanted
1926 George Kelly, Craig's Wife
1927 Paul Green, In Abraham's Bosom
1928 Eugene O'Neill, Strange Interlude
1929 Elmer Rice, Street Scene
1930 Marc Connelly, The Green Pastures
1931 Susan Glaspell, Alison's House
1932 George Kaufman and Morrie Ryskind, Of Thee I Sing
1933 Maxwell Anderson, Both Your Houses
1934 Sidney Kingsley, Men in White
1935 Zoë Akins, The Old Maid
1936 Robert Sherwood, Idiot's Delight
1937 George Kaufman, Moss Hart, and Ira Gershwin, You Can't Take It With You
1938 Thornton Wilder, Our Town
1939 Robert Sherwood, Abe Lincoln in Illinois
1940 William Saroyan, The Time of Your Life (declined)
1941 Robert Sherwood, There Shall Be No Night
1942 No award
1943 Thornton Wilder, The Skin of Our Teeth
1944 No award; special award for a musical play to Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II for Oklahoma!
1945 Mary Chase, Harvey
1946 Russel Crouse and Howard Lindsay, State of the Union
1947 No award
1948 Tennessee Williams, A Streetcar Named Desire
1949 Arthur Miller, Death of a Salesman
1950 Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein II, and Joshua Logan, South Pacific
1951 No award
1952 Joseph Kramm, The Shrike
1953 William Inge, Picnic
1954 John Patrick, The Teahouse of the August Moon
1955 Tennessee Williams, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
1956 Albert Hackett and Frances Goodrich, The Diary of Anne Frank
1957 Eugene O'Neill, Long Day's Journey into Night
1958 Ketti Frings, Look Homeward, Angel
1959 Archibald MacLeish, J.B.
1960 Jerome Weidman and George Abbott, Fiorello!
1961 Tad Mosel, All the Way Home
1962 Frank Loesser and Abe Burrows, How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
1963 No award
1964 No award
1965 Frank D. Gilroy, The Subject Was Roses
1966 No award
1967 Edward Albee, A Delicate Balance
1968 No award
1969 Howard Sackler, The Great White Hope
1970 Charles Gordone, No Place To Be Somebody
1971 Paul Zindel, The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds
1972 No award
1973 Jason Miller, The Championship Season
1974 No award
1975 Edward Albee, Seascape
1976 Michael Bennett, James Kirkwood, Nicholas Dante, Marvin Hamlisch, and Edward Kieban, A Chorus Line
1977 Michael Cristofer, The Shadow Box
1978 Donald L. Coburn, The Gin Game
1979 Sam Shepard, Buried Child
1980 Lanford Wilson, Talley's Folly
1981 Beth Henley, Crimes of the Heart
1982 Charles Fuller, A Soldier's Play
1983 Marsha Norman, 'night, Mother
1984 David Mamet, Glengarry Glen Ross
1985 Stephen Sondheim and James Lapine, Sunday in the Park with George
1986 No award
1987 August Wilson, Fences
1988 Alfred Uhry, Driving Miss Daisy
1989 Wendy Wasserstein, The Heidi Chronicles
1990 August Wilson, The Piano Lesson
1991 Neil Simon, Lost in Yonkers
1992 Robert Schenkan, The Kentucky Cycle
1993 Tony Kushner, Angels in America
1994 Edward Albee, Three Tall Women
1995 Horton Foote, The Young Man from

(c) Poetry:

(Special prizes were awarded, from gifts provided by the Poetry Society, in 1918 to Sara Teasdale for Love Songs, and in 1919 to Margaret Widdemer for Old Road to Paradise and to Carl Sandburg for Cornhuskers.)

1992 Edwin Arlington Robinson, Collected Poems
1923 Edna St. Vincent Millay, The Ballad of the Harp-Weaver; A Few Figs from Thistles; Eight Sonnets
1924 Robert Frost, New Hampshire
1925 Edwin Arlington Robinson, The Man Who Died Twice
1926 Amy Lowell, What's O'Clock?
1927 Leonora Speyer, Fiddler's Farewell
1928 Edwin Arlington Robinson, Tristram Atlanta
1929 Stephen Vincent Benét, John Brown's Body
1930 Conrad Aiken, Selected Poems
1931 Robert Frost, Collected Poems
1932 George Dillon, The Flowering Stone
1933 Archibald MacLeish, Conquistador
1934 Robert Hillyer, Collected Verse
1935 Audrey Wurdemann, Bright Ambush
1936 Robert Coffin, Strange Holiness
1937 Robert Frost, A Further Range
1938 Marya Zaturenska, Cold Morning Sky
1939 John Gould Fletcher, Selected Poems
1940 Mark Van Doren, Collected Poems
1941 Leonard Bacon, Sunderland Capture
1942 William Rose Benét, The Dust Which Is God
1943 Robert Frost, A Witness Tree
1944 Stephen Vincent Bené, Western Star
1945 Karl Shapiro, V-Letter and Other Poems
1946 No award
1947 Robert Lowell, Lord Weary's Castle
1948 W. H. Auden, The Age of Anxiety
1949 Peter Viereck, Terror and Decorum
1950 Gwendolyn Brooks, Annie Adams
1951 Carl Sandburg, Complete Poems
1952 Marianne Moore, Collected Poems
1953 Archibald MacLeish, Collected Poems, 1917–1952
1954 Theodore Roethke, The Waking
1955 Wallace Stevens, Collected Poems
1956 Elizabeth Bishop, Poems—North & South
1957 Richard Wilbur, Things of This World
1958 Robert Penn Warren, Promises: Poems 1954–1956
1959 Stanley Kunitz, Selected Poems: 1918–1958
1960 W. D. Snodgrass, Heart's Needle
1961 Phyllis McGinley, Times Three: Selected Verse from Three Decades
1962 Alan Dugan, Poems
1963 William Carlos Williams, Pictures from Brueghel
1964 Louis Simpson, At the End of the Open Road
1965 John Berryman, 77 Dream Songs
1966 Richard Eberhart, Selected Poems
1967 Ann Sexton, Live or Die
1968 Anthony Hecht, The Hard Hours
1969 George Oppen, Of Being Numerous
1970 Richard Howard, United Subjects
1971 W. S. Merwin, The Carrier of Ladders
1972 James Wright, Collected Poems
1973 Maxine Kumin, Up Country
1974 No award
1975 Gary Snyder, Turtle Island
1976 John Ashbery, Self-Portrait in a Convex Mirror
1977 James Merrill, Divine Comedies
1978 Howard Nemerov, Collected Poems
1979 Robert Penn Warren, New and Then
1980 Donald Justice, Selected Poems
1981 James Schuyler, The Morning of the Poem
1982 Sylvia Plath, The Collected Poems
1983 Galway Kinnell, Selected Poems
1984 Mary Oliver, American Primitive
1985 Carolyn Kizer, Yin
1986 Henry Taylor, The Flying Change
1987 Rita Dove, Thomas and Beulah
1988 William Meredith, Partial Accounts
1989 Richard Wilbur, New and Collected Poems
1990 Charles Simic, The World Doesn't End
1991 Mona Van Duyn, Near Changes
1992 James Tate, Selected Poems
1993 Louise Glück, The Wild Iris
1994 Yousef Komunyakaa, Neon Vernacular
1995 Philip Levine, Simple Truth

User Comments

Your email address will be altered so spam harvesting bots can't read it easily.
Hide my email completely instead?

Cancel or